Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenogobiops feroculus Sandy prawn-goby


Profile

lexID:
400 
AphiaID:
219437 
Scientific:
Ctenogobiops feroculus 
German:
Sandgrundel 
English:
Sandy Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Ctenogobiops (Genus) > feroculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lubbock & Polunin, 1977 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Cebu, China, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-09-04 13:42:43 

Husbandry

Lubbock & Polunin, 1977

Synonym:
Ctenogobius feroculus (Lubbock & Polunin, 1977)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Ctenogobiops (Genus) > Ctenogobiops feroculus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenogobiops feroculus

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenogobiops feroculus