Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Soleichthys heterorhinos Tiger sole, Black-tip Sole


Profile

lexID:
4010 
AphiaID:
282821 
Scientific:
Soleichthys heterorhinos 
German:
Blaurand-Seezunge 
English:
Tiger Sole, Black-tip Sole 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Soleichthys (Genus) > heterorhinos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Bunaken, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Corea, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
- 86 °F (°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Krill, Lobster eggs, Schrimps, Shrimps, Smelts 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-13 11:28:54 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1856)

Soleichthys heterohinos is also known as Tiger Sole. Synonyms are: Aesopia heterohinos, Aesopia multifasciata, Parophrys nigrostriolata and several other variants of the aforementioned. Its distribution area extends over nearly the entire Indo-Pacific area, from India to Samoa and to the shores of Japan. South to New South Wales in Australia and the Marianas and Marshall Islands in Micronesia.

They are found in both, sandy, sheltered lagoons, as well as in reef areas facing seaward. Usually as good as not to see, they are almost completely buried under sand, so that merely the eyes and nose remain free and are to be seen. Even at the slightest disturbance they disappear with a rapidity in a "cloud of sediment." .

The Tiger Sole is more active at night and feeds on small crustaceans and shrimp and fish fry, fisheggs and worms. It reaches a maximum size of about 18 cm. In the aquarium trade, it is rare to find.

Synonyms:
Aesopia heterohinos (Bleeker, 1856)
Aesopia heterorhina (Bleeker, 1856)
Aesopia heterorhinos (Bleeker, 1856)
Aesopia multifasciata Kaup, 1858
Parophrys nigrostriolata (Steindachner & Kner, 1870)
Solea heterorhina Bleeker, 1856
Solea heterorhinos Bleeker, 1856
Solea heterorhinus Bleeker, 1856
Solea lineata Ramsay, 1883
Solea nigrostriolata Steindachner & Kner, 1870
Soleichthys heterohinos (Bleeker, 1856)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Soleichthys (Genus) > Soleichthys heterorhinos (Species)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Soleichthys heterorhinos

Last comment in the discussion about Soleichthys heterorhinos