Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calotomus carolinus Bucktooth, Bucktooth Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish, Christmas Parrotfish, Stareye Parrotfish, Starry-eye Parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
4016 
AphiaID:
219076 
Scientific:
Calotomus carolinus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth, Bucktooth Parrotfish, Carolines Parrotfish, Christmas Parrotfish, Stareye Parrotfish, Starry-eye Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Calotomus (Genus) > carolinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bakers Island, Cambodia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Réunion , Rodriguez, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 21.26" (54 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:35:57 

Husbandry

Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840)

Inhabits subtidal reef flats, and lagoon and seaward reefs to a depths of at least 27 meters.
Found in coral, rubble, seagrass and weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Callyodon brachysoma Bleeker, 1861
Callyodon carolinus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon genistriatus Valenciennes, 1840
Callyodon sandwicensis Valenciennes, 1840
Calotomus irradians Jenkins, 1901
Calotomus sandvicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus sandwicensis (Valenciennes, 1840)
Calotomus snyderi Jenkins, 1903
Calotomus xenodon Gilbert, 1890
Cryptotomus albimarginatus Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Leptoscarus brachysoma (Bleeker, 1861)
Scarichthys rarotongae Seale, 1906

Pictures

Male

1
1

Female


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus carolinus

Last comment in the discussion about Calotomus carolinus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.