Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zeus faber John dory


Profile

lexID:
4053 
AphiaID:
127427 
Scientific:
Zeus faber 
German:
Petersfisch 
English:
John Dory 
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Zeiformes (Order) > Zeidae (Family) > Zeus (Genus) > faber (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Gambia, West Sahara, Tasmanien, Benin, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, Russland, Ghana, Hong Kong, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Angola, Arafura Sea, Australia, Azores, Balearic Islands, Bass Strait, Cameroon, China, Congo, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Gabon, Great Australian Bigh, Indian Ocean, Israel, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Northern Africa, Northern Territory (Australia), Paracel-Islands, Portugal, Queensland (Australia), São Tomé e Principé, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Australia, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Tansania, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Faroe Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Isle of Man, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Victoria (Australia), Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 400 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 35.43" (60cm - 90cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 80.6 °F (16°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Tank:
219978.44 gal (~ 1000000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 13:47:42 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Found in areas close to the sea bed. Generally solitary. Feeds mainly on schooling bony fishes, occasionally on cephalopods and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Zeus australis Richardson, 1845
Zeus faber mauritanicus Desbrosses, 1937
Zeus japonicus Valenciennes, 1835
Zeus pungio Cuvier, 1829
Zeuss japonicus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Zeiformes (Order) > Zeidae (Family) > Zeus (Genus) > Zeus faber (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zeus faber

Last comment in the discussion about Zeus faber