Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Paralabrax clathratus Kelp bass, Rock sea bass, Sea bass

Paralabrax clathratusis commonly referred to as Kelp bass, Rock sea bass, Sea bass. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Anacapa, California


Courtesy of the author Wolfram Sander, reefcolors.com . Please visit www.reefcolors.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4094 
AphiaID:
282054 
Scientific:
Paralabrax clathratus 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Kelp Bass, Rock Sea Bass, Sea Bass 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Paralabrax (Genus) > clathratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 61 Meter 
Size:
up to 28.35" (72 cm) 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Sepia 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-20 20:57:34 

Info

(Girard, 1854)

The Kelp Bass (Paralabrax clathratus), sometimes referred to as the Calico Bass, is a species of marine fish found in the north-eastern Pacific Ocean from Baja California, Mexico, to Washington, USA (although rare in the northernmost part of its range). As suggested by its common name, it is typically associated with kelp beds, but may also be found in rocky areas or near hard structures.

Synonym:
Labrax clathratus Girard, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Serraninae (Subfamily) > Paralabrax (Genus) > Paralabrax clathratus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Wolfram Sander, Anacapa, California
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Anacapa, California
1

Juvenile


Semiadult

Copyright Steve Lonhart /MBNMS All SIMoN photos and video are in the public domain and CANNOT be copyrighted. Although at present, no fee is charged for using the media. Credit MUST be given to the ph
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss