Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Bryaninops yongei Sea-whip Goby, Whip-coral Goby, Whip Coral Goby, Whip Goby, Wire-coral Goby

Bryaninops yongeiis commonly referred to as Sea-whip Goby, Whip-coral Goby, Whip Coral Goby, Whip Goby, Wire-coral Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
410 
AphiaID:
219391 
Scientific:
Bryaninops yongei 
German:
Peitschenkorallen-Zwerggrundel 
English:
Sea-whip Goby, Whip-coral Goby, Whip Coral Goby, Whip Goby, Wire-coral Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bryaninops (Genus) > yongei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Davis & Cohen, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Jordan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lofoten Islands, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Melanesia, Micronesia, Moluccas, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Savu Sea, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 45 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 1.57" (4cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-02 17:24:01 

Info

(Davis & Cohen, 1969)

Synonyms:
Bryaninops youngei (Davis & Cohen, 1969)
Cottogobius yongei Davis & Cohen, 1969
Tenacigobius yongei (Davis & Cohen, 1969)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Bryaninops (Genus) > Bryaninops yongei (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Bryaninops yongei; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Jürgen Zeller, Österreich
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss