Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oulophyllia levis intermediate valley coral

...

Oulophyllia levis. Vietnam. Variation in colour and surface detail of valleys. Photograph: Charlie Veron.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4307 
AphiaID:
430670 
Scientific:
Oulophyllia levis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Intermediate Valley Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Oulophyllia (Genus) > levis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nemenzo, ), 1959 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bunaken, Cambodia, Chile, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-14 12:58:25 

Husbandry

Characters: Colonies are thick plates or are hemispherical. Valleys are usually perpendicular to the margins of plates, and are sinuous towards colony centres. They are short, broad (up to 20 mm), V-shaped and have sharp upper margins. Columellae are weakly developed.

Colour: Greenish- or yellowish-brown walls with yellow, green or pink valley floors.

Habitat: Most reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar species: Oulophyllia crispa

Synonyms:
Coelogyra laevis Nemenzo, 1959
Coelogyra levis Nemenzo, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Oulophyllia (Genus) > Oulophyllia levis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oulophyllia levis

Last comment in the discussion about Oulophyllia levis