Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Helioseris cucullata Sunray Lettuce Coral


Profile

lexID:
4400 
AphiaID:
290083 
Scientific:
Helioseris cucullata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Sunray Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Helioseris (Genus) > cucullata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Uruguay, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 19.69" (20cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-18 13:10:06 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Helioseris cucullata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Helioseris cucullata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Helioseris cucullata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Ellis and Solander, 1786

Characters: Colonies are flat plates which may be encrusting or tiered. Corallites are closely compacted, large, outwardly inclined, with a tendency to form concentric rows. Septo-costae strongly alternate.

Colour: Brown, sometimes with pale margins and/or pale corallite centres.

Habitat: Shallow or deep reef environments.

Abundance: Sometimes common.

Similar species: Leptoseris mycetoseroides

Synonyms:
Leptoseris cucullata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Madrepora cucculata Ellis & Solander, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Helioseris (Genus) > Helioseris cucullata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Helioseris cucullata

Last comment in the discussion about Helioseris cucullata