Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Symphodus roissali Five-spotted wrasse


Profile

lexID:
4538 
AphiaID:
273573 
Scientific:
Symphodus roissali 
German:
Fünffleck-Lippfisch 
English:
Five-spotted Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Symphodus (Genus) > roissali (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, Russland, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 6.69" (12cm - 17cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 78.8 °F (16°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Clams, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Zooplankton 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-13 23:06:06 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1810)

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Gascogne to Gibraltar including the Mediterranean and Black Sea.

Adults are found near rocks, mainly in eel-grass beds. Mainly solitary. Nest of seaweed built by male.
Feeds on mollusks, bivalves, gastropods, shrimps, sea-urchins and hydroids.
Males grow faster than females.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.

Synonyms:
Crenilabrus aeruginosus (Pallas, 1814)
Crenilabrus arcuatus Risso, 1827
Crenilabrus capistratus (Pallas, 1814)
Crenilabrus quinquemaculatus Risso, 1827
Crenilabrus roissali (Risso, 1810)
Crenilabrus tigrinus Risso, 1827
Labrus aeruginosus Pallas, 1814
Labrus capistratus Pallas, 1814
Labrus oculusperdix Rafinesque, 1810
Lutjanus alberti Risso, 1810
Lutjanus roissali Risso, 1810
Symphodus (Crenilabrus) roissali (Risso, 1810)
Symphodus quinquemaculatus (Risso, 1827)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Symphodus (Genus) > Symphodus roissali (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Symphodus roissali

Last comment in the discussion about Symphodus roissali


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.