ExtremcoralsFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzMrutzek MeeresaquaristikKorallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Saurida gracilis Blotchy Lizardfish, Graceful Lizardfish, Gracile Lizardfish, Gracile Saury , Slender Grinner, Slender Lizardfish , Slender Saury


Profile

Scientific:
Saurida gracilis 
German:
Graziler-E​idechsenfi​sch, Marmorierter Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Blotchy Lizardfish, Graceful Lizardfish, Gracile Lizardfish, Gracile Saury , Slender Grinner, Slender Lizardfish , Slender Saury 
category:
Lizardfishes 
Synonyms:
  • Saurida gracila (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurida gracilata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurida gracillis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurus gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurus minutus (Lesueur, 1825)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Saurida (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 
occurrence:
Yemen, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
135 Meter 
size:
up to 12.6" (32 cm) 
temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Nicht als Nachzucht erhältlich 
Toxicity:
Nicht giftig 
CITES:
nicht ausgewertet 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Saurida argentea
  • Saurida brasiliensis
  • Saurida caribbaea
  • Saurida elongata
  • Saurida filamentosa
  • Saurida flamma
  • Saurida golanii
  • Saurida gracilis
  • Saurida isarankurai
  • Saurida lessepsianus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2018-01-12 09:48:49 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Ducie islands, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef, Lord Howe, and Rapa.

Inhabits sand and silty reefs.
Benthic.
Common in shallow lagoons, reef flats, and sheltered seaward reefs. Feeds on fishes and is active at night.
Caught with artisanal gear.

Synonymised taxa:
Saurida gracila (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misspelling)
Saurida gracilata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misspelling)
Saurus gracilis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Saurus minutus Lesueur, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Harpadontinae (Subfamily) > Saurida (Genus) > Saurida gracilis (Species)

Pictures

commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Saurida gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Saurida gracilis