Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Fistularia tabacaria Cornetfish


Profile

lexID:
4672 
AphiaID:
159440 
Scientific:
Fistularia tabacaria 
German:
Blaupunkt-Flötenfisch 
English:
Cornetfish 
Category:
Trumpet & Cornetfish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Fistulariidae (Family) > Fistularia (Genus) > tabacaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Benin, Suriname, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Cameroon, Canada , Columbia, Congo, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South America, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
47.24" - 78.74" (120cm - 200cm) 
Weight:
0,28 kg 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-20 19:34:53 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: Cape Blanc and Cape Verde to Angola. Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Georges Bank, and southern Canada to Brazil.
Gulf of Mexico, Antilles, Central and South American coasts.

Biology:
solitary species, occurs over grass flats and reefs, and on hard and rocky bottoms.
Feeds on fishes, small crustaceans and invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Aulostoma margravii Castelnau, 1855
Fistularia neoboracensis Mitchill, 1815 (misspelling)
Fistularia neoeboracensis Mitchill, 1815
Fistularia ocellata Duméril, 1861
Flagellaria fistularis Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Fistulariidae (Family) > Fistularia (Genus) > Fistularia tabacaria (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Fistularia tabacaria

Last comment in the discussion about Fistularia tabacaria