Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Physalia physalis Portuguese man of war, Blue bottle, Bluebottle, Floating Terror


Profile

lexID:
4674 
AphiaID:
135479 
Scientific:
Physalia physalis 
German:
Portugiesische Galeere 
English:
Portuguese Man Of War, Blue Bottle, Bluebottle, Floating Terror 
Category:
Hydroids 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus) > physalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Australia, Azores, Balearic Islands, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada , Costa Rica, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Honduras, Indian Ocean, Mauritius, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Kermadec Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 4650 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (1,5°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Jellyfish 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-27 10:45:08 

Toxicity


Physalia physalis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Physalia physalis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

Deadly toxic!!!!

Synonyms:
Medusa utriculus Gmelin, 1788
Physalia pelagica Lamarck, 1801
Physalia utriculus (Gmelin, 1788)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Siphonophorae (Order) > Cystonectae (Suborder) > Physaliidae (Family) > Physalia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Physalia physalis

Last comment in the discussion about Physalia physalis