Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halimeda tuna Penny Weed


Profile

lexID:
4791 
Scientific:
Halimeda tuna 
German:
Pfennigalge 
English:
Penny Weed 
Category:
Green Algae 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Halimeda (Genus) > tuna (Species) 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Sudan, Tunesien, (the) Maldives, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Algeria, Angola, Australia, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Chile, Columbia, Coral sea, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jarvis Island, Kenya, Kingman Reef, Laccadive Sea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Queensland, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, the Cayman Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 9.84" (10cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-25 13:53:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Halimeda tuna are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Halimeda tuna, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Halimeda tuna, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Halimeda tuna (J.Ellis & Solander) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816

Synonyms:
Corallina tuna J.Ellis & Solander, 1768
Halimeda platydisca Decaisne, 1842
Halimeda tuna f. albertisii (Piccone) De Toni, 1889
Halimeda tuna f. platydisca (Decaisne) E.S.Barton, 1901
Halimeda tuna var. albertisii Piccone, 1883
Halimeda tuna var. platydisca (Decaisne) Børgesen, 1911
Halimeda tuna var. typica

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Viridaeplantae (Subkingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Halimedaceae (Family) > Halimeda (Genus) > Halimeda tuna (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

verhuth vor 5 Tage#2
Wenn die Halimedaalge wächst erkennbar an den weißen Spittzen gehen andere Algen zurück oder verlagsamen Ihr Waschstum.Salziger Gruß Verhuth.
blacksea am 23.07.17#1
Halimeda tuna ist so ziemlich die einzige Alge, die ich gezielt und über einen längeren Zeitraum kultivieren konnte. Sie benötigt schattige Standorte (meistens wächst sie im Meer an der Unterseite von Felsen, oder zumindest an steilen Seitenwänden). Mit Sicherheit ausreichend Kalzium, denn es handelt sich um eine extrem harte/steife Pflanze (ich denke alle Halimeda-Arten sind da ähnlich). Sie ist sehr hübsch und sorgt für schöne "Grüntupfer" im Aquarium. Die wenigsten Tiere fressen sie - ein paar Einsiedler habe ich an ihnen knabbern sehen, interessanterweise nur an bestimmten Stellen, während andere Pflanzen völlig in Ruhe gelassen wurden...
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halimeda tuna

Last comment in the discussion about Halimeda tuna