Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Forsterygion maryannae Oblique-swimming triplefin


Profile

lexID:
4888 
AphiaID:
712814 
Scientific:
Forsterygion maryannae 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Oblique-swimming Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Forsterygion (Genus) > maryannae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hardy, ), 1987 
Occurrence:
New Zealand 
Size:
up to 2.32" (5.9 cm) 
Temperature:
- 69.8 °F (°C - 21°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-18 19:49:00 

Husbandry

(Hardy, 1987)

Special thanks for the picture to Kendall Clements, University of Auckland, New Sealand.

Distribution
Southwest Pacific: around mainland New Zealand.

Biology
Found over rocky reefs.

Synonym:
Obliquichthys maryannae

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Forsterygion maryannae

Last comment in the discussion about Forsterygion maryannae