Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trinorfolkia cristata Crested triplefin

...

copyright Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4902 
AphiaID:
283052 
Scientific:
Trinorfolkia cristata 
German:
Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Crested Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Trinorfolkia (Genus) > cristata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kuiter, ), 1986 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 2.05" (5.2 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-12-22 22:48:20 

Husbandry

(Kuiter, 1986)

Special thanks for the picture to the famous Rudie Hermann Kuiter from Australia.

Distribution:
Eastern Indian Ocean: So far known only from South Australia.

Biology:
Found in the intertidal zone and on vertical rock surfaces and jetty pylons.

Synonym:
Norfolkia cristata Kuiter, 1986

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trinorfolkia cristata

Last comment in the discussion about Trinorfolkia cristata