Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nerophis ophidion Straightnose pipefish


Profile

lexID:
4929 
AphiaID:
127385 
Scientific:
Nerophis ophidion 
German:
Kleine Schlangennadel 
English:
Straightnose Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Nerophis (Genus) > ophidion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, Algeria, Balearic Islands, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Israel, Madeira, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
2 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
- 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Crustaceans, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-30 17:05:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Nerophis ophidion are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Nerophis ophidion, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Nerophis ophidion, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the fotos to Rudolf Svensen, Danmark and to Gianni Neto, Italien.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Norway to Morocco (excluding region from Denmark to Netherlands), also throughout the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.

Biology:
Inhabit algal zone or eel-grass (Zostera).
Adults spawn in May - August . Feed on small crustaceans and fish fry.
Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.
Consistent paternity is ensured despite brooding of embryos on the outside the male's body.
Events of cuckoldry by sneaker males is ruled out through genetic paternity analyses based on molecular markers.
Each male carries eggs from a single female but females may deposit eggs on several brooding pouches.

Synonyms:
Schyphius littoralis Risso, 1827
Scyphicus teres Rathke, 1837
Scyphius violaceus Risso, 1827
Syngnathus ophidion Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Nerophis (Genus) > Nerophis ophidion (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

flomo am 20.02.13#1
N. ophidion zeigt einen klaren Sexualdimorphismus. Das Weibchen zeigt eine wunderschöne blaue Zeichnung im Kopfbereich und ist meist grösser als die Männchen. Zumindest gilt dies für die grüne Form, hab noch nie was von einer roten gehört...
Die Gattung Nerophis hat die Schwanzfloss komplett reduziert und hält sich mit dem Schwanz an Pflanzen etc. fest.
Sind gut mit Cyclops (Frostfutter) zu halten. Da die Jungen allerdings sehr klein sind ist die Zucht schwierig (Kein Erfolg mit Rotiferen).
Meine Tiere stammten aus der Adria.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nerophis ophidion

flomo am 28.10.20#1
Hallo zusammen
Leider sind für Nerophis ophidion die ersten drei Bilder falsch. Diese zeigen eine andere Gattung (evtl. Syngnathus).
LG

Last comment in the discussion about Nerophis ophidion