Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzTunze.comaquaiOOm.comAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Merluccius merluccius European hake

...

copyright Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5028 
Scientific:
Merluccius merluccius 
German:
Europäischer Seehecht 
English:
European hake 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Merlucciidae (Family) > Merluccius (Genus) > merluccius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Black Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Iceland, Israel, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West Africa 
Size:
39.37" - 55.12" (100cm - 140cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 82.4 °F (4°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Crabs, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Schrimps, Sepia, Squid, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Merluccius albidus
  • Merluccius angustimanus
  • Merluccius australis
  • Merluccius bilinearis
  • Merluccius capensis
  • Merluccius gayi
  • Merluccius hernandezi
  • Merluccius hubbsi
  • Merluccius paradoxus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-15 18:52:02 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Special thanks for the foto to Rudols Svensen, Norway.

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Norway and Iceland, southward to Mauritania.
Also in the Mediterranean Sea and along the southern coast of the Black Sea.

Biology:
Found usually between 70 and 370 m depth. Adults live close to the bottom during day-time, but move off-bottom at night.
Adults feed mainly on fish (small hakes, anchovies, pilchard, herrings, cod fishes, sardines and gadoid species) and squids. The young feed on crustaceans (especially euphausiids and amphipods).
Are batch spawners.

Synonyms:
Gadus byrkelange Walbaum, 1792
Gadus merluccius Linnaeus, 1758 (basionym)
Gadus ruber Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)
Hidronus marlucius Minding, 1832 (synonym)
Hydronus marlucius Minding, 1832
Merluccius argentatus Günther, 1862
Merluccius esculentus Risso, 1827
Merluccius linnei Malm, 1877
Merluccius merluccius lessepsianus Lloris, Matallanas & Oliver, 2003
Merluccius smiridus Rafinesque, 1810
Merluccius vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Merlucius ambiguus Lowe, 1841
Merlucius esculentus Risso, 1827 (misspelling)
Merlucius lanatus Gronow, 1854
Merlucius sinuatus Swainson, 1838
Molva byrkelange (Walbaum, 1792) (Following synonymy of Gadus byrkelange)
Onus riali Rafinesque, 1810
Trachinoides maroccanus Borodin, 1934 (misspelling)
Trachinoides moroccanus Borodin, 1934 (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Merluccius merluccius

Last comment in the discussion about Merluccius merluccius