Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chimaera monstrosa Rabbit fish


Profile

lexID:
5066 
AphiaID:
105824 
Scientific:
Chimaera monstrosa 
German:
Seekatze 
English:
Rabbit Fish 
Category:
Other Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Holocephali (Class) > Chimaeriformes (Order) > Chimaeridae (Family) > Chimaera (Genus) > monstrosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Iceland, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man 
Size:
up to 59.06" (150 cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 73.4 °F (2°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mantis shrimps, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Chimaera argiloba
  • Chimaera bahamaensis
  • Chimaera cubana
  • Chimaera fulva
  • Chimaera jordani
  • Chimaera lignaria
  • Chimaera macrospina
  • Chimaera notafricana
  • Chimaera obscura
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-25 22:20:52 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Chimaera monstrosa has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Chimaera monstrosa in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Chimaera monstrosa. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Special thank for the fotos to Erling Svensen, Norway and Anders Salsjö, Sweden.

Distribution:
Eastern Atlantic: northern Norway and Iceland, Skagerrak and Kattegat south to Morocco including western Mediterranean (some isolated records from eastern part), Azores and Madeira Islands.

Biology:
Bathydemersal to benthopelagic generally between 300 and 500 m depth. Found in the upper continental slope. Usually found in deeper waters in southern latitudes, while making a summer inshore migration up to 40-100 m in the northern areas. Sluggish, usually occurring in small groups.
Feeds mainly on bottom-living invertebrates. The single dorsal spine is sharp and pointed, and although only mildly venomous can inflict a painful wound. Oviparous.
Males have a clasper on the forehead that is probably used to hold on to the female during copulation. Egg capsules are about 17 cm long; young look alike adults and hatch when 10 cm long.
Common by-catch when trawling for shrimps in the North Sea or Skaggerak.

Synonyms:
Chimaera arctica Gistel, 1848
Chimaera argentea Ascanius, 1772
Chimaera borealis Shaw, 1804
Chimaera cristata Faber, 1829
Chimaera dubia Osório, 1909
Chimaera mediterranea Risso, 1826

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chimaera monstrosa

Last comment in the discussion about Chimaera monstrosa