Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Molva dypterygia Blue ling

...

copyright Anders Salesjö, Schweden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5079 
AphiaID:
126459 
Scientific:
Molva dypterygia 
German:
Blauleng 
English:
Blue Ling 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Lotidae (Family) > Molva (Genus) > dypterygia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pennant, ), 1784 
Occurrence:
Russland, Straße von Gibralta, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, Morocco, Newfoundland, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 61.02" (155 cm) 
Temperature:
41 °F - 73.4 °F (5°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-01-28 10:01:21 

Husbandry

(Pennant, 1784)

Found mostly from 350-500 m depth on muddy bottoms. Feed on crustaceans and fish (flatfishes, gobies, rocklings).

Synonyms:
Gadus abyssorum Nilsson, 1832
Gadus dypterygius Pennant, 1784
Molva abyssorum (Nilsson, 1832)
Molva dipterygia (Pennant, 1784) (misspelling)
Molva dipterygius (Pennant, 1784) (misspelling)
Molva dypterygia dypterygia (Pennant, 1784)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Molva dypterygia

Last comment in the discussion about Molva dypterygia