Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lactophrys trigonus Buffalo trunkfish


Profile

lexID:
5182 
AphiaID:
158931 
Scientific:
Lactophrys trigonus 
German:
Buffalo-Kofferfisch 
English:
Buffalo Trunkfish 
Category:
Boxfishes/Cowfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Ostraciidae (Family) > Lactophrys (Genus) > trigonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
11.81" - 21.65" (30cm - 55cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Sea Cucumbers, Sea squirts, Sea urchins, Sea weed, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-18 19:21:36 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Lactophrys trigonus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lactophrys trigonus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lactophrys trigonus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

The Buffalo trunkfish inhabits seagrass beds, coral rubble Areas and offshore reefs down to about 50 m.

Synonyms:
Ostracion expansum Cope, 1871
Ostracion trigonus Linnaeus, 1758
Ostracion undulatus Poey, 1868

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1
1

Adult

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lactophrys trigonus

Last comment in the discussion about Lactophrys trigonus