Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenopsis venosa Raggy scorpionfish


Profile

lexID:
5279 
AphiaID:
218106 
Scientific:
Scorpaenopsis venosa 
German:
Fetzen-Drachenkopf 
English:
Raggy Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenopsis (Genus) > venosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Cambodia, Coral sea, East Africa, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Mozambique, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 95 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-15 19:37:55 

Toxicity


Scorpaenopsis venosa is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaenopsis venosa, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Venomous and poisonous.

Inhabits coastal reefs.

Perfect camouflage.

Feeds on invertebrates and small fishs.

Synonyms:
Scorpaena durbanensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Scorpaena novaeguinae Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaena rosea Day, 1868
Scorpaena venosa Cuvier, 1829
Scorpaenopsis novaeguineae (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis novae-guineae (Cuvier, 1829)
Scorpaenopsis palmeri Ogilby, 1910
Scorpaenopsis rosea (Day, 1868)
Scorpaeopsis venosa (Cuvier, 1829) (misspelling)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis venosa

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenopsis venosa


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.