Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinAqua MedicPreis AquaristikMasterfisch

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenochaetus strigosus Bristletoothed Surgeonfish, Goldring Bristletooth, Goldring Surgeonfish, Slender-toothed Surgeonfish, Spotted Bristletooth, Spotted Surgeonfish, Yellow-eyed Surgeonfish


Profile

lexID:
529 
Scientific:
Ctenochaetus strigosus 
German:
Goldringborstenzahn-Doktor o. Kohle Doktor 
English:
Bristletoothed Surgeonfish, Goldring Bristletooth, Goldring Surgeonfish, Slender-toothed Surgeonfish, Spotted Bristletooth, Spotted Surgeonfish, Yellow-eyed Surgeonfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Ctenochaetus (Genus) > strigosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, 1828) 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Midway Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 113 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 80.6 °F (21°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Dandelion, Detritus, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Salad 
Tank:
175.98 gal (~ 800L) 
Difficulty:
average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-04 20:45:38 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1828)

This surgeonfish species also feeds predominately on minute algae growing on rocks and other surfaces.

It spends the whole day rasping these algae off.

The smaller the specimen to be housed in a tank is, the easier it accepts substitional fare.

Provided the tank is large enough and has well-developed micro fauna, it is possible to keep a pair of Ctenochaetus strigosus in the same tank.

The species seems to be rather sensitive to the use of antibiotics. Kept in captivity it often loses weight for no apparent reason. This seems to be caused by an impaired intestinal flora.

The Spotted Surgeonfish has be reported not to get along well with Salarias fasciatus , chasing it permanently until it dies. A possible explanation for this behaviour may be that both species are food competitors sharing the same feeding pattern.

Synonym:
Acanthurus strigosus Bennett, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurinae (Subfamily) > Ctenochaetus (Genus) > Ctenochaetus strigosus (Species)



Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

3
3
2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

neserius am 12.12.16#20
Wunderschöner friedfertiger Doktor, der ausgesprochen nützlich ist und den ganzen Tag auf der Suche nach Algen durch das Becken düst. Allerdings frisst er auch reichlich Norialgen und Frostfutter (Mysis, Artemis und Pazifik Krill) sobald sich eine Gelegenheit bietet. Wird mit einem Weißkehldoktor zusammen gehalten, der nach ihm eingezogen ist. Anfänglich gab es kurze Reibereien zwischen ihnen für etwa eine Stunde. Seitdem ziehen sie oft gemeinsam durchs Becken.
dida am 07.05.14#19
Das dieser Doc es nicht mit Blennys hat kann auch ich bestätigen.

Wir haben einen E. stiagmatura im Becken, der Regelmäßig von dem Doc durch die gegend gescheucht wird. Allerdings scheint dieser es gut weg zu stecken.

Ich vermute auch das es sich da ganz einfach um Futterneid Handelt.
Steffen_L am 09.12.13#18
Ich pflege meinen Strigosus nun 2 Jahre, er hat sich zu meinem Favoriten entwickelt. Als Junger teilte er sich ein 250l- Becken mit einem Flavescens - ein hübsches Doppel. Nachdem er dann im Aug 13 in mein neues 1000l- Becken umgezogen ist verträgt er sich sehr gut mit den anderen Doktoren, den Salarias hat er allerdings "auf'm Kiecker". Sobald er Ihn sieht gibt es ne wilde Jagd. Noch ist der Salarias fit, aber ich empfehle die Vergesellschaftung nicht!
20 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenochaetus strigosus

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenochaetus strigosus