Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pilumnus villosissimus Very hairy crab

Pilumnus villosissimusis commonly referred to as Very hairy crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber BEASTIEPENDENT




Uploaded by BEASTIEPENDENT.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5310 
AphiaID:
107421 
Scientific:
Pilumnus villosissimus 
German:
Borstenkrabbe 
English:
Very Hairy Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Pilumnidae (Family) > Pilumnus (Genus) > villosissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rafinesque, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Pilumnus acanthosoma
  • Pilumnus acer
  • Pilumnus acutifrons
  • Pilumnus affinis
  • Pilumnus alcocki
  • Pilumnus annamensis
  • Pilumnus australis
  • Pilumnus balssi
  • Pilumnus bleekeri
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-21 22:19:26 

Info

Pilumnus villosissimus (Rafinesque, 1814)





Synonym:
Pilumnus villosus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Pilumnoidea (Superfamily) > Pilumnidae (Family) > Pilumninae (Subfamily) > Pilumnus (Genus) > Pilumnus villosissimus (Species)

External links

  1. Homepage von Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
Pilumnus villosissimus
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.