Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lyncina lynx Lynx cowrie


Profile

lexID:
5365 
AphiaID:
527793 
Scientific:
Lyncina lynx 
German:
Luchs-Kaurischnecke 
English:
Lynx Cowrie 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Lyncina (Genus) > lynx (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Central Pazific, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-01 11:55:52 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Common in the Indo-Pazifik, rare on Hawaii.

Feed on sponges in the dark.

Collected for food and for its shell.
Mostly inhabits under coral slabs and stones or half exposed in crevices.
Often found in small groups.
Source Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Cypraea globosa
Cypraea lynx Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Cypraea lynx lynx Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lyncina lynx

Last comment in the discussion about Lyncina lynx