Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Telmatactis decora PLeasing anemone

Telmatactis decorais commonly referred to as PLeasing anemone. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

copyright George Keoki Stender ,Hawai


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5402 
AphiaID:
283678 
Scientific:
Telmatactis decora 
German:
Keulenanemone 
English:
PLeasing Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Andvakiidae (Family) > Telmatactis (Genus) > decora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Central Pazific, China, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, North Pacific (Ocean), Philippines, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.95" (7.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Telmatactis allantoides
  • Telmatactis ambonensis
  • Telmatactis australiensis
  • Telmatactis carlgreni
  • Telmatactis castanea
  • Telmatactis collaris
  • Telmatactis cylicodes
  • Telmatactis daevisi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-18 12:01:32 

Info

(Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1834)

Uncommon under rock in shallow water.
Holds the anemone Telmatactis decora in its claws for defense.

Synonym:
Actinothoe longa (Verrill, 1928)

Classification: Biota >Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Nynantheae (Suborder) > Thenaria (Infraorder) > Acontiaria (Superfamily) > Isophelliidae (Family) > Telmatactis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

copyright George Keoki Stender ,Hawai
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss