Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Anarhichas denticulatus Northern wolffish

Anarhichas denticulatusis commonly referred to as Northern wolffish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

copyright Rudolf Svensen , Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Rudolf Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5430 
AphiaID:
126757 
Scientific:
Anarhichas denticulatus 
German:
Blaue Seewolf, Wasserkatze 
English:
Northern Wolffish 
Category:
Wolffish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Anarhichadidae (Family) > Anarhichas (Genus) > denticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Krøyer, 1845 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Barents Sea, Canada , Greenland, Iceland, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
60 - 1700 Meter 
Size:
up to 70.87" (180 cm) 
Weight:
20 kg 
Temperature:
-2,0 °F - 5,00 °F (-2,0°C - 5,00°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Hydrozoa polyps, Invertebrates, Jellyfish, Snails, Starfishs, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 18:47:56 

Info

Krøyer, 1845


Depth: 60 to 900 meters.

Feed on benthic invertebrates like sea gooseberries, medusas, small fishes, also echinoderms, crustaceans and mollusks.

Fisheries: of no interest.

Synonyms:
Anarhichas latifrons Steenstrup & Hallgrimsson, 1876 (synonym)
Lycichthys denticulatus (Krøyer, 1845)
Lycichthys fortidens Gill, 1911
Lycichthys parvodens Lühmann, 1954
Lycichthys paucidens Gill, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Rudolf Svensen , Norwegen
1
copyright Rudolf Svensen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss