Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lycodes esmarkii Greater eelpout


Profile

lexID:
5431 
Scientific:
Lycodes esmarkii 
German:
Esmarks Wolfsfisch 
English:
Greater eelpout 
Category:
Eelpout 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Lycodes (Genus) > esmarkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Collett, 1875 
Occurrence:
Barents Sea, Canada , Greenland, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), USA 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 29.53" (75 cm) 
Temperature:
24.8 °F - 41 °F (-4°C - 5,00°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Predatory, Sea urchins, Starfishs, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Lycodes adolfi
  • Lycodes akuugun
  • Lycodes albolineatus
  • Lycodes albonotatus
  • Lycodes bathybius
  • Lycodes beringi
  • Lycodes brevipes
  • Lycodes brunneofasciatus
  • Lycodes caudimaculatus
  • Lycodes concolor
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-23 21:59:44 

Husbandry

Collett, 1875


A coldwater species, feed on echinoderms, brittle stars and small fish.

Depth: 250 to 1100 Meters.

Synonyms:
Lycodes esmarki Collett, 1875 (misspelling)
Lycodes vachonii Vladykov & Tremblay, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Zoarcidae (Family) > Lycodinae (Subfamily) > Lycodes (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lycodes esmarkii

Last comment in the discussion about Lycodes esmarkii