Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scolopsis monogramma Monogrammed monocle bream


Profile

lexID:
5489 
AphiaID:
276788 
Scientific:
Scolopsis monogramma 
German:
Monokel-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Monogrammed Monocle Bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Scolopsis (Genus) > monogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Malaysia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
7.09" - 12.2" (18cm - 31cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-19 19:29:32 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1830)

Occurs on sand bottoms close to reefs, solitary or in small groups.
Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans, mollusks and polychaete worms

Synonyms:
Scolopsides monogramma Cuvier, 1830
Scolopsis regina Whitley, 1937

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis monogramma

Last comment in the discussion about Scolopsis monogramma