Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Inimicus caledonicus Chinese ghoul


Profile

lexID:
5544 
AphiaID:
212581 
Scientific:
Inimicus caledonicus 
German:
Kaledonischer Teufelsfisch 
English:
Chinese Ghoul 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Inimicus (Genus) > caledonicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sauvage, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, India, Indian Ocean, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-12 11:54:49 

Toxicity


Inimicus caledonicus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Inimicus caledonicus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Sauvage, 1878)

Seldom noticed because of its efficient camouflage.

Inhabits sand, rubble and mud bottoms in a depth from 15 to 60 meters.

Inimicus caledonicus is a highly venomous species, well camouflaged and can be found resting on rocky, mud and sand substrates within the vicinity of coral reefs.

Synonyms:
Inimicus barbatus (De Vis, 1884)
Pelor barbatus De Vis, 1884
Pelor caledonicum Sauvage, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Choridactylinae (Subfamily) > Inimicus (Genus) > Inimicus caledonicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Inimicus caledonicus

Last comment in the discussion about Inimicus caledonicus