Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sinularia brassica Cabbage Leather or Flower Leather

Sinularia brassica wird umgangssprachlich oft als Ohrenlederkoralle bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
556 
Scientific:
Sinularia brassica 
German:
Ohrenlederkoralle 
English:
Cabbage Leather or Flower Leather 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > brassica (Species) 
Initial determination:
May, 1898 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, China, French Polynesia, Gulf of Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Tonga 
Sea depth:
1 - 1018 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 84.2 °F (4°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Copepods, Marine snow, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Sinularia abhishiktae
  • Sinularia abrubta
  • Sinularia acetabulata
  • Sinularia acuta
  • Sinularia agilis
  • Sinularia andamanensis
  • Sinularia anomala
  • Sinularia arborea
  • Sinularia arctium
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-07 17:27:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

Sinularia brassica is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Sinularia brassica, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

May, 1898

Synonyms:
Sinularia cervicornis Tixier-Durivault, 1970
Sinularia dura (Pratt, 1903)
Sinularia triaena Kolonko, 1926

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniina (Suborder) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Sinularia (Genus) > Sinularia brassica (Species)


Private Nachzuchten




Pictures

Commonly

3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Deniz am 07.10.18#7
Ich pflege seit Jahren eine giftgrüne Koralle. Habe vor kurzem eine weiße Farbmorphe dazu erworben. Nach 2 Monaten ist diese ebenfalls giftgrün geworden. Liegt wohl am Nährstoffeintrag und den sich vermehrenden Zooxanthellen.
Amon4 am 23.04.11#6
Teilt sich gerade von selbst in zwei Teile ! Aktuelle Größe ca. 15-20 cm Kelch umfang .
Wächst und wächst...ihr sind Wasserwerte egal ;o)
Als Anfängertier also auf jedenfall empfehlenswert !
Amon4 am 26.04.10#5
Ist von Mir nie gekauft/erworben worden...tauchte
im letzten Jahr sehr klein bei mir auf ...konnte ich zuerst nicht zuordnen......ist in 7 Monaten sehr schnell gewachsen ! Sitzt bei Mir direkt unter HQI 150 Watt strahler in ca..30-40cm Wassertiefe auf Stein !! Wasserbewegung/strömung Mittel bis gering !!
7 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia brassica

Last comment in the discussion about Sinularia brassica


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.