Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dischistodus prosopotaenia Honey-head damsel, Honey-breast Damsel, Honey-breasted Damsel, Honey-head Damsel


Profile

lexID:
5611 
AphiaID:
280564 
Scientific:
Dischistodus prosopotaenia 
German:
Honigkopf-Riffbarsch 
English:
Honey-head Damsel, Honey-breast Damsel, Honey-breasted Damsel, Honey-head Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > prosopotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, China, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Maumere, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
6.69" - 7.87" (17cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Crustaceans, Detritus, Sea squirts, Sea weed, Sponges, Zooplankton 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:41:00 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Dischistodus cartieri Bleeker, 1877
Pomacentrus interorbitalis Günther, 1862
Pomacentrus prosopotaenia Bleeker, 1852

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dischistodus prosopotaenia

Last comment in the discussion about Dischistodus prosopotaenia


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.