Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Urticina piscivora Velvety red anemone, Fish-eating Urticina, Fish-eating Anemone

Urticina piscivorais commonly referred to as Velvety red anemone, Fish-eating Urticina, Fish-eating Anemone. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA


Courtesy of the author Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA Phil Garner, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5625 
AphiaID:
283445 
Scientific:
Urticina piscivora 
German:
Fischfressende Seedahlie 
English:
Velvety Red Anemone, Fish-eating Urticina, Fish-eating Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Urticina (Genus) > piscivora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sebens & Laakso, ), 1978 
Occurrence:
Canada , Northeast Pacific Ocean, USA, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 48 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 59 °F (0°C - 15°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-26 08:16:50 

Info

(Sebens & Laakso, 1978)

Synonym: Tealia piscivora

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Urticina (Genus) > Urticina mcpeaki (Species)

External links

  1. Meerwasser-Lexkion (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Zipcodezoo (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss