Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Philinopsis depicta Seaslug

Philinopsis depictais commonly referred to as Seaslug. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5730 
AphiaID:
138733 
Scientific:
Philinopsis depicta 
German:
Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Seaslug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Philinopsis (Genus) > depicta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Renier, ), 1807 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Predatory, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-12 19:21:34 

Info

(Renier, 1807)

Synonyms:
Aglaja pelsunca Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1966
Doridium aplysiforme delle Chiaje, 1825
Doridium carnosum Cuvier, 1817
Doridium coriaceum Meckel, 1809
Eidothea marmorata Risso, 1826
Melanochlamys depicta (Renier, 1807)

External links

  1. The Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1
Copyright Roberto Pillon, Italien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss