Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palinurus elephas European spiny lobster


Profile

lexID:
5784 
AphiaID:
107703 
Scientific:
Palinurus elephas 
German:
Gewöhnliche Languste 
English:
European Spiny Lobster 
Category:
Spiny Lobsters 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palinuridae (Family) > Palinurus (Genus) > elephas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1787 
Occurrence:
Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Madeira, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 19.69" (40cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 75.2 °F (16°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carrion, Clam meat, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Isopods, omnivore, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Sponges, Starfishs, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 17:52:15 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1787)

Synonym:
Astacus elephas Fabricius, 1787 (basionym)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) >Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Achelata (Infraorder) > Palinuridae (Family) > Palinurus (Genus) >

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palinurus elephas

Last comment in the discussion about Palinurus elephas