Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplidium nordmanni Sea squirt


Profile

lexID:
5799 
AphiaID:
103656 
Scientific:
Aplidium nordmanni 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Sea Squirts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidium (Genus) > nordmanni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 0.98" (2.5 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Aplidium abditum
  • Aplidium abyssum
  • Aplidium acropodium
  • Aplidium acroporum
  • Aplidium aegeaensis
  • Aplidium albicans
  • Aplidium altarium
  • Aplidium amorphatum
  • Aplidium annulatum
  • Aplidium antillense
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-24 19:55:39 

Husbandry

(Milne-Edwards, 1841)

Aplidium nordmanni is a colonial seasquit ans a
host of the ectoparasit Haplostoma brevicauda (Canu, 1886).

Often mistaken with Botryllus schlosseri, Botrylloides leachii or Sidnyum elegans .

Synonyms:
Amaroucium nordmani Milne-Edwards, 1841 (misspelling)
Amaroucium nordmanni Milne-Edwards, 1841 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium nordmanni

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium nordmanni