Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chondrosia reniformis Kidney shaped sponge


Profile

lexID:
5802 
AphiaID:
134112 
Scientific:
Chondrosia reniformis 
German:
Nierenschwamm 
English:
Kidney Shaped Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Chondrosiida (Order) > Chondrosiidae (Family) > Chondrosia (Genus) > reniformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Nardo, 1847 
Occurrence:
Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Madeira, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Sea depth:
5,5 - 77 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 64.4 °F (10°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, omnivore, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Chondrosia chucalla
  • Chondrosia collectrix
  • Chondrosia corticata
  • Chondrosia debilis
  • Chondrosia plebeja
  • Chondrosia ramsayi
  • Chondrosia reticulata
  • Chondrosia rugosa
  • Chondrosia tenochca
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-29 20:41:00 

Husbandry

Nardo, 1847

The sponge is mottled brown-violet to grey, darker on the upper parts, lighter on the sides.
Marine Species Identification Portal

Has a temperature range of 50 to 65°F (10 - 18°C). This is a cold water species and rarely seen in the trade, and if so, comes in attached to rock for cool water aquariums. It would be difficult to maintain in captivity. Shown here for identification only.
Saltcorner

Synonyms:
Chondrosia gliricauda (Schmidt, 1862)
Gummina ecaudata Schmidt, 1862
Gummina gliricauda Schmidt, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongimorpha (Subclass) > Chondrosiida (Order) > Chondrosiidae (Family) > Chondrosia (Genus) > Chondrosia reniformis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 19.02.16#1
Ich dachte, dass es sich bei den Schwämmen in meinem Aquarium um Petrosia handelt, bin mir aber mittlerweile ziemlich sicher, dass es Chondrosia reniformis ist. Einfach zu halten, wächst und schrumpft und wandert, wie es ihm gefällt...

In meinem Aquarium: www.youtube.com
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chondrosia reniformis

Last comment in the discussion about Chondrosia reniformis