Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Junceella juncea Junceella juncea

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5845 
AphiaID:
212767 
Scientific:
Junceella juncea 
German:
Rote Meerpeitsche 
English:
Junceella Juncea 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Junceella (Genus) > juncea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
China, India, Indo Pacific, Kiribati, Palau, Red Sea, Singapore, South China Sea, Taiwan 
Size:
up to 78.74" (200 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-07 07:26:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Junceella juncea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Junceella juncea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Junceella juncea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Junceella trilineata Thomson & Henderson, 1905
Junceella vimen Valenciennes, 1855

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Junceella juncea

Last comment in the discussion about Junceella juncea