Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antipathella subpinnata Black Coral


Profile

lexID:
5903 
AphiaID:
289447 
Scientific:
Antipathella subpinnata 
German:
Schwarze Koralle, Dörnchenkoralle 
English:
Black Coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Antipathella (Genus) > subpinnata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Portugal, Spain, The Aegan Sea, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
62 - 500 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
- (10,8°C - 12,5°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Coral spawn, Fish eggs, Food specialist, Lobster eggs, Marine snow, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-22 17:58:32 

Husbandry

Antipathella subpinnata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)

It is probably the most commonly observed black coral in this basin and it is possible to find large populations of this species at diving depths.

Distribution:
East North Atlantic
European waters
Greek Exclusive Economic Zone
Mediterranean Sea
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
North Coast of France
Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone
Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone


Synonym: Antipathes subpinnata Ellis & Solander, 1786


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Antipathella (Genus)

External links

  1. Medslugs (de)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antipathella subpinnata

Last comment in the discussion about Antipathella subpinnata