Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Palio nothus Nudibranch



Profile

lexID:
5986 
AphiaID:
182808 
Scientific:
Palio nothus 
German:
unechte Hörnchenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Polyceridae (Family) > Palio (Genus) > nothus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(G. Johnston, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Bryozoans (sea mats), Food specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-01 13:31:23 

Husbandry

Palio nothus (Johnston, 1838)

The body is blackish-green with pale patches. The mantle tubercles are conical in shape. The rhinophores have long shafts and few lamellae.

Palio nothus is often under rocks on the low shore. This nudibranch feeds on bryozoan (Bowerbankia sp.).

Synonyms:
Polycera nothus
Polycera ocellata
Triopa nothus

Biota >Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Polyceroidea (Superfamily) > Polyceridae (Family) > Polycerinae (Subfamily) > Palio (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Palio nothus

Last comment in the discussion about Palio nothus