Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bugulina calathus Bryozoan


Profile

lexID:
5997 
AphiaID:
833992 
Scientific:
Bugulina calathus 
German:
Moostierchen 
English:
Bryozoan 
Category:
Bryozoa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugulina (Genus) > calathus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Norman, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 73.4 °F (0°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Bugulina angustiloba
  • Bugulina aquilirostris
  • Bugulina avicularia
  • Bugulina borealis
  • Bugulina californica
  • Bugulina carvalhoi
  • Bugulina ditrupae
  • Bugulina eburnea
  • Bugulina flabellata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-02 20:18:40 

Husbandry

Bugulina calathus (Norman, 1868)

This bryozoan is found around the British Isles in the North to the Mediterranean in the South of Europe.

It settles on stones and rocky Areas down to 20 meters.

Synonym:
Bugula calathus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Flustrina (Suborder) > Buguloidea (Superfamily) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugulina (Genus) > Bugulina calathus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bugulina calathus

Last comment in the discussion about Bugulina calathus