Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dictyota acutiloba Dictyota acutiloba

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6195 
AphiaID:
374386 
Scientific:
Dictyota acutiloba 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Dictyota Acutiloba 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Dictyota (Genus) > acutiloba (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.Agardh, 1848 
Occurrence:
Australia, Chile, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Lord Howe Island, Micronesia, South America 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-10 20:02:16 

Husbandry

J.Agardh, 1848

Synonyms:
Dictyota acutiloba var. distorta J.Agardh, 1848

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dictyota acutiloba

Last comment in the discussion about Dictyota acutiloba