Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Peyssonnelia rubra Peyssonnelia rubra

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6204 
AphiaID:
145287 
Scientific:
Peyssonnelia rubra 
German:
Schuppenblatt (Rotalge) 
English:
Peyssonnelia Rubra 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Peyssonneliales (Order) > Peyssonneliaceae (Family) > Peyssonnelia (Genus) > rubra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Greville) J.Agardh, 1851 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Barbados, (the) Maldives, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Angola, Australia, Azores, Bermuda, Chile, Columbia, Cuba, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Morocco, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Singapore, South-Pazific, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tansania, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
1.97" - 3.94" (5cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-12 18:28:50 

Husbandry

(Greville) J.Agardh, 1851

Synonym: Zonaria rubra Greville, 1827

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Peyssonnelia rubra

Last comment in the discussion about Peyssonnelia rubra