Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lomentaria orcadensis Lomentaria orcadensis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6251 
AphiaID:
145830 
Scientific:
Lomentaria orcadensis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Lomentaria Orcadensis 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Lomentariaceae (Family) > Lomentaria (Genus) > orcadensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Harvey) F.S.Collins, 1937 
Occurrence:
European Coasts, Gulf of Maine, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-20 17:48:18 

Husbandry

(Harvey) F.S.Collins, 1937

Description: Thallus erect to 3 cms long and about 1 cms broad, usually flattened and hollow. Branches usually once or twice pinnate, distichous and constricted at junction with main thallus. Basically oval in shape. Bright rose coloured.

Habitat: Epilithic, epiphytic or epizoic. Upper sublittoral to 20 m or more.

Distribution: Widespread around the British Isles including the Shetlands, but, being sublittoral and small, not often recorded. Europe: Portugal, Spain, Norway and Iceland. Atlantic coast of north America: Canada to Connecticut.
Text source: Habitas.org

Synonyms:
Chrysymenia orcadensis Harvey, 1849
Chrysymenia rosea Harvey, 1850
Chrysymenia rosea var. orcadensis (Harvey) Harvey, 1850
Chylocladia rosea (Harvey) J.E.Gray, 1864
Lomentaria rosea (Harvey) Thuret, 1863
Lomentaria rosea var. orcadensis (Harvey) Harvey

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lomentaria orcadensis

Last comment in the discussion about Lomentaria orcadensis