Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hemimysis lamornae Hemimysis lamornae


Profile

lexID:
6312 
AphiaID:
120026 
Scientific:
Hemimysis lamornae 
German:
Schwebegarnele 
English:
Hemimysis Lamornae 
Category:
Other Crustaceans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Hemimysis (Genus) > lamornae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Couch, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Central Atlantic, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Lofoten Islands, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 73.4 °F (0°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Hemimysis abyssicola
  • Hemimysis anomala
  • Hemimysis maderensis
  • Hemimysis margalefi
  • Hemimysis serrata
  • Hemimysis sophiae
  • Hemimysis speluncola
  • Hemimysis spinifera
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-29 21:05:15 

Husbandry

(Couch, 1856)

Synonyms:
Hemimysis lamornae lamornae (Couch, 1856)
Hemimysis lamornae mediterranea Bacescu, 1936
Hemimysis lamornae pontica Czerniavsky, 1882

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hemimysis lamornae

Last comment in the discussion about Hemimysis lamornae