Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Simnia spelta White simnia,Gorgonian simnia ,Keys Simnia ,


Profile

lexID:
6316 
AphiaID:
478341 
Scientific:
Simnia spelta 
German:
Offene Spelzenschnecke, Gorgonien-Schnecke 
English:
White Simnia,Gorgonian Simnia ,Keys Simnia , 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Simnia (Genus) > spelta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Adria (the Adriatic Sea), North Atlantic Ocean, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2 cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 77 °F (10°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-30 18:38:44 

Husbandry

Simnia spelta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Simnia spelta is a small sized gorgonian snail. Simnia spelta lives on gorgonians (sea fans) and feeds on them (food specialist). Main distribution area is the western Mediterranean to the Adriatic Sea.

The photo was set spelta as Neosimnia spelta. It is a non accepted name by WoRMS. The correct term is Simnia spelta.

Synonym:
Bulla spelta
Neosimnia spelta
Neosimnia spelta spelta
Ovula acicularis
Ovula intermedia
Ovula lutea
Ovula obsoleta
Ovula rosea
Ovula roseocarnea
rOvula sowerbyana
Ovula spelta
Ovula spelta var. lutea
Ovula spelta var. lutea-rosea
Ovula spelta var. lutea-roseocarnea
Ovula triticea
Ovulum obtusum
Ovulum secale
Simnia nicaeensis
Simnia nicaoensis
Simnia spelta var. brevis
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Ovulidae (Family) > Simniinae (Subfamily) > Simnia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Simnia spelta

Last comment in the discussion about Simnia spelta