Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Stylaster roseus Rose lace-coral

Stylaster roseusis commonly referred to as Rose lace-coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6330 
AphiaID:
285905 
Scientific:
Stylaster roseus 
German:
Filigrankoralle 
English:
Rose Lace-coral 
Category:
Lace corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > roseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Australia, Belize, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Fiji, Florida, Greenland, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Iceland, Jamaica, Marschall Islands, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, New Zealand, Palau, Panama, Puerto Rico, Solomon Islands, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Faroe Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 73 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 3.94" (7cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Stylaster alaskanus
  • Stylaster amphiheloides
  • Stylaster antillarum
  • Stylaster asper
  • Stylaster atlanticus
  • Stylaster aurantiacus
  • Stylaster bellus
  • Stylaster biflabellum
  • Stylaster bilobatus
  • Stylaster bithalamus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-28 20:18:26 

Info

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Madrepora roseus Pallas, 1766
Stylaster punctatus Pourtalès, 1871

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss