Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pholis gunnellus Rock gunnel, butterfish


Profile

lexID:
6368 
AphiaID:
126996 
Scientific:
Pholis gunnellus 
German:
Atlantische Butterfisch 
English:
Rock Gunnel, Butterfish 
Category:
Gunnel 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pholidae (Family) > Pholis (Genus) > gunnellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Canada , European Coasts, Greenland, Gulf of Maine, Iceland, Labrador Península, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Isle of Man, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, White Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
- (0,45°C - 23,8°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-31 10:16:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pholis gunnellus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pholis gunnellus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pholis gunnellus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Blennius europaeus Olafsen, 1772
Blennius gunnellus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius muraenoides Zuiew, 1779
Centronotus gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gunnellus affinis Reinhardt, 1837
Gunnellus cornubiensium Seba, 1759
Gunnellus ingens Storer, 1850
Gunnellus macrocephalus Girard, 1850
Gunnellus vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Muraenoides guttata Yarrell, 1836
Muraenoides sujef Lacepède, 1800
Ophidion imberbe Linnaeus, 1758
Ophidium fulvescens Rafinesque, 1810
Ophidium mucronatum Mitchill, 1815
Pholis gunellus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Schnubbel am 30.01.20#1
Bisher sind die kleinen Butterfischlarven gut züchtbar, sie haben von Anfang an angereicherte Nauplien gefressen. Mit ca. 3-4 Wochen gingen sie zum Bodenleben über, sie schwimmen nur noch richtig hoch, wenn nichts fressbares vorbei kommt. Sie beziehen jetzt auch Röhrchen (Verstecke) und Algenbüsche. Die Larven sind überhaupt nicht aggressiv untereinander, sie liegen oft auf einem Haufen beisammen, obwohl sehr viel Platz ist.

Auch sind die großen Butterfische für ein Nordseeaquarium schöne Bewohner, sie werden auch recht zahm. Sie nur keine Vielschwimmer ;-)
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pholis gunnellus

Schnubbel am 30.01.20#1
Bisher sind die kleinen Butterfischlarven gut züchtbar, sie haben von Anfang an angereicherte Nauplien gefressen. Mit ca. 3-4 Wochen gingen sie zum Bodenleben über, sie schwimmen nur noch richtig hoch, wenn nichts fressbares vorbei kommt. Sie beziehen jetzt auch Röhrchen (Verstecke) und Algenbüsche. Die Larven sind überhaupt nicht aggressiv untereinander, sie liegen oft auf einem Haufen beisammen, obwohl sehr viel Platz ist.

Last comment in the discussion about Pholis gunnellus