Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydractinia echinata Snailfur, rough hydroid


Profile

lexID:
6374 
AphiaID:
117644 
Scientific:
Hydractinia echinata 
German:
Stachelpolyp, Hydroidpolyp 
English:
Snailfur, Rough Hydroid 
Category:
Bryozoa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Hydractiniidae (Family) > Hydractinia (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fleming, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Arctic Sea, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Red Sea, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West Africa 
Size:
0.2" - 0.51" (0.5cm - 1.3cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Hydractinia aculeata
  • Hydractinia aggregata
  • Hydractinia altispina
  • Hydractinia anechinata
  • Hydractinia angusta
  • Hydractinia apicata
  • Hydractinia arctica
  • Hydractinia arge
  • Hydractinia armata
  • Hydractinia bayeri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-08 19:10:51 

Husbandry

(Fleming, 1828)

Synonyms:
Alcyonium echinatum Fleming, 1828
Clava capitata Thompson, 1844
Coryne Hassalli Forbes, 1843
Echinochorium clavigerum Hassall, 1841
Hydractinia grisea Leuckart, 1847
Hydractinia lactea Van Beneden, 1841
Hydractinia rosea Van Beneden, 1844
Synhydra parasites Quatrefages, 1843

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydractinia echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Hydractinia echinata