Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Patella depressa Black-footed limpet

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6405 
AphiaID:
151374 
Scientific:
Patella depressa 
German:
Flache Napfschnecke 
English:
Black-footed Limpet 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Patellidae (Family) > Patella (Genus) > depressa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Pennant, 1777 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, Lofoten Islands, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
0.98" - 2.36" (2.5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
- 71.6 °F (°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Carrion 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-11 19:51:23 

Husbandry

Pennant, 1777

Synonym: Patella intermedia Murray in Knapp, 1857

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Patella depressa

Last comment in the discussion about Patella depressa