Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gonionemus vertens Clinging jellyfish, Orange Striped Jellyfish


Profile

lexID:
6477 
AphiaID:
117768 
Scientific:
Gonionemus vertens 
German:
Qualle 
English:
Clinging Jellyfish, Orange Striped Jellyfish 
Category:
Hydroids 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Limnomedusae (Order) > Olindiidae (Family) > Gonionemus (Genus) > vertens (Species) 
Initial determination:
A. Agassiz, 1862 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Alaska, China, Corea, Japan, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Size:
0.59" - 0.98" (1.5cm - 2.5cm) 
Temperature:
- 75.2 °F (°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Predatory, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-04 20:40:20 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Gonionemus vertens has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Gonionemus vertens in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Gonionemus vertens. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Agassiz, 1862

Synonyms:
Gonionemus agassizii Murbach & Shearer, 1902
Gonionemus depressum Goto, 1903
Gonionemus murbachii Mayer, 1901
Gonionemus oshoro Uchida, 1929
Gonionemus vindobonensis Joseph, 1918
Haleremita cumulans Schaudinn, 1894

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gonionemus vertens

Last comment in the discussion about Gonionemus vertens